Programme for 2016-2017

This season began on 2th September 2016

Click here to find the next event.

-
Aug 2016    

Fri 12th 7pm

In the Frame 2016 Exhibition Preview Evening

Members-only reception at Crypt Gallery

Sat 13th 10am-5pm

In the Frame 2016 Exhibition Opens

Thu 25th 5pm

In the Frame 2016 Exhibition Closes

Sep 2016    

Fri 2nd

Welcome Evening - meet up and join up.

Plus the judging of our summer competition
("One-Shot One-Chance" film SLR competition)

Judge: Gary Carter

Fri 9th

"A Nature Photographer's Year - my journey through the Seasons"
pre-booked entry only.

Presenter: Robert Canis

Fri 16th

Print League Round 1

Judge: Kirsty Ralfs LRPS
www.whitstablephotogroup.com

Tue 20th

Flora & Fauna: Arundel WWT

Meeting details to be announced later

Fri 23rd

Practical Evening with our own 'in house' experts with various areas and themes set up bring your cameras

Fri 30th

PDI League Round 1

Judge: Graham Smith ARPS

Oct 2016    

Fri 7th

Two PDI Competitions - Set Subjects
"Street Photography"
"Sport"

Judge: Jerry Webb of Brighton

Sat 8th

Flora & Fauna: Friston Forest

Meeting details to be announced later

Fri 14th

"As I see it" - a print lecture

Presenter: Richard Walton FRPS, MPAGB, EFIAP, BPE3*
www.invictaphotographicclub.co.uk

Fri 21st

Print League Round 2

Judge: Tony Bentley ARPS
www.invictaphotographicclub.co.uk

Fri 28

PDI League Round 2

Judge: Ray Bridges LRPS, CPAGB, ADPS, BPE3"

Nov 2016    

Fri 4th

Two Print Competitions - Set Subjects
"Six on a Theme"
"People Portrait"

Judge: David Eastley LRPS
from Dorking Club (Sussex Federation)

Tue 8th

Flora & Fauna: Bushy Park

Meeting details to be announced later

Fri 11th

"Traditional Monochrome Prints"

Presenter: Chris Shore FRPS, MPAGB, EFIAP, BPE5*
from AG Mono Group

Fri 18th

"Straight from the Garden Shed"

Presenter: Iain McGowen FRPS
www.chichestercameraclub.org.uk

Fri 25th

PDI League Round 3

Judge: Kevin Bell LRPS
www.parkwoodcameraclub.co.uk

Dec 2016    

Fri 2nd

Three-Way Battle
SPS v Seven Sisters CC v Bexhill CC

Judge: Colin Brownett
www.stmarysbay-cameraclub.co.uk

Fri 9th

"Portrait Lighting"

Presenters: Judith Stewart & John Fox

Fri 16th

Digital Mix & Match
Ladies v Gents

with fish & chip supper

Fri 23rd

No meeting - IT'S CHRISTMAS!

 

Fri 30th

No meeting

 

Jan 2017

Happy New Year!

 

Fri 6th

Print League Round 3

Judge: David Elliott LRPS

Fri 13th

"Off the Beaten Track in Indo-China"
Travel talk based on visits to Vietnam, Laos and principally Cambodia. It portrays people in their environment and some of the splendours of the Angkor kingdoms.

Presenter: Margaret Collis ARPS, DPAGB, APAGB, Hon EFIAP
Gary Carter will play a CD supplied by the PAGB.

Fri 20th

Two Print Competitions - Set Subjects
"Architecture"
"Black & White"

Judge: Malcolm Hardie
AG Mono

Fri 27th

PDI League Round 4

Judge: Paul Parkinson LRPS
Aperture Woolwich P.S.

Feb 2017    

Fri 3rd

"Choices"

Presenter: Richard Walton

Fri 10th

Print League Round 4

Judge: Robin Harmsworth
Tonbridge CC and Uckfield CC

Sat 11th

Flora & Fauna: Beachy Head

Meeting details to be announced later

Fri 17th

Practical Evening with our own 'in house' experts with various areas and themes set up - bring your cameras.

 

Fri 24th

Print Competition - "Nature"

Judge: Alan Bousefield BA, Hon ARPS, BPE1*
Eastbourne PS

Mar 2017    

Fri 3rd

Two PDI Competitions - Set Subjects
"Abstract"
"Transport"

Judge: Andy Smith LRPS, CPAGB
www.crayfordcameraclub.co.uk

Fri 10th

"Earth, Wind and Flight"

Presenter: Maxwell Law
http://www.flickr.com/photos/maxwelllawphotography/

Tue 14th

Flora & Fauna: Warnham LNR

Meeting details to be announced later

Fri 17th

Print Competition - "Landscape"

Judge: Steve Carroll
www.maidstonecameraclub.org.uk

Fri 24th

"Bring your camera night"

Various activities - to be announced

Fri 31st

PDI League Round 5

Judge: Rob de Ruiter
www.bognorregiscameraclub.org.uk

Apr 2017

**Flora & Fauna Group go to Woods Mill Sussex Wildlife Trust ** 

* Date T B A * 

Fri 7th

Print League Round 5

Judge: Kirsty Ralfs LRPS
www.epscameraclub.co.uk

Fri 14th

No Meeting - Easter

 

Fri 21st

Two Competitions
"PDI - Altered Image"
"Print - Panel of 6 co-ordinated prints"

Judge: Sue Chapman ARPS, CPAGB
www.capture-and-create.com

Fri 28th

"Romania 1990"
Monochrome Print Lecture

Presenter: Malcolm Hardie
AG Mono

May 2017    

Fri 5th

PDI of the Year

Judge: Zoe Garnham Archer
www.invictaphotographicclub.co.uk

Fri 12th

"Kaleidoscope"

Presenters: Leicester Forest Photographic Society AV Group
www.lfps.org.uk

Fri 19th

Print of the Year

Judge: Glyn Bareham
www.invictaphotographicclub.co.uk

Fri 26th

A.G.M. and Awards Evening (members only)
Committee reports and proposals, your questions and suggestions
Presentation of trophies

 

  END OF SEASON