Programme for 2017-2018

This season starts on 2th September 2017

Click here to find the next event.

Date

Subject/Event

Judge/Lecturer

1st Sept

Welcome Back Evening & Summer Competition

Ted Moon CPAGB

8th Sept

Exhibition Set Up & Soiree - Crypt Gallery

 

15th Sept

Print League Round One

Kev Bell

22nd Sept

"Historic Seaford"

Kevin Gordon

26nd Sept

Tuesday - Flora & Fauna Grop to Dungeness RSPB Reserve

 

29th Sept

"Photoshop Unscrambled"

Jack Taylor

6th Oct

PDI League Round One

Tony Bentley

13th Oct

"Macro Photography"

Colleen Slater

20th Oct

2 Print Competitions "People Portrait" & "Black & White"

Bob Webzell

24th Oct

Tuesday - Flora & Fauna Group to Petworth Park (Natl.Trust)

 

27th Oct

"Mindful Seeing"

Jo Teasdale

3rd Nov

Print League Round Two

Malcolm Bull

10th Nov

Marrutts Trophy Seaford Vs Seven Sisters Vs Bexhill

Rob De Ruiter

14th Nov

Tuesday - Flora & Fauna Group to Newhaven Project and Tidemills

 

17th Nov

PDI League Round Two

Wayne Grundy

24th Nov

Landscape Print Competition

Glyn Bareham

1st Dec

PDI Set Subject ("Low Light") & "Abstract"

Trevor Gellard

8th Dec

"Wild Britain"

Colin Westgate

15th Dec

Ladies V Gents Digital Mix & Match
With Christmas Dinner

Robin Harmsworth

22nd Dec

********No Meeting********

29th Dec

********No Meeting********
Happy New Year

5th Jan

2 PDI Competitions "Street Photography" & "Transport"

Paul Dunmall CPAGB

12th Jan

Print League Round Three

David Eastley

19th Jan

PDI Lecture
"A Slice Of Life"

Dave Mason

26th Jan

PDI League Round Three

Stuart Pickford

2nd Feb

PDI Competition – "Altered Image" &
"Panel Of Six Co-Ordinated Prints"

Richard Walton ARPS MPAGB APAGB

9th Feb

Practical Demonstrations

Various Members

16th Feb

Print League Round Four

Paul Parkinson

20th Feb

Tuesday - Flora & Fauna Group to Widewater LNR and Shoreham Beach

 

23rd Feb

2 Print Competitions
"Six On A Theme – A Photographic Story" & "Architecture"

Zoe Garnham Archer

2nd Mar

"Feel The Land; Landscape Photography And Emotion"

Astrid Mc Gechan LRPS

9th Mar

PDI League Round Four

Andy Smith

16th Mar

Practical Demonstrations

Various Members

23rd Mar

Nature Print Competition

Sue Chapman

27th Mar

Tuesday - Flora & Fauna Group to Rainham Marshes RSPB

 

30th Mar

******No Meeting******
Good Friday

6th Apr

PDI League Round Five

Ray Bridges

13th Apr

Print League Round Five

Robin Harmsworth

20th Apr

PDI of the Year

Carole Speight

20th Apr

Tuesday - Flora & Fauna Group to Exceat Country Park and Seven Sisters

 

27th Apr

"Eastbourne Photographic Society1893-Present"

John Staples

4th May

Print of the Year

Kirsty Ralfs

11th May

Practical Demonstrations

Various Members

15th May

Tuesday - Flora & Fauna Group to RHS Wisley

 

18th May

"Sussex Wildlife Through The Year"

David Plummer

25th May

AGM & Awards Evening

  END OF SEASON